Upcoming Events

2009 Club Brags

 

 

 

Puppy Match

Saturday, September 9, 2017

Details here

 

NO September Meeting

 

October Meeting

Tuesday,October 24, 2017

7:30pm

Brown Derby

5051 Eastpointe Dr.

Medina, OH 44256

 

 

Public Welcome!

 

 

Contact Information

 

Secretary:  Beth Richardson

330-204-1071

tomarski@gmail.com

 

 

Breeder Referral:

Gina & Greg Griner

330-417-2414

 

 

Find us on Facebook

 

 

 

 

 

Membership Application

 

Click on each month below to see how our club member have been doing in the show  ring.

  • December 2009

     Mona’s “Hulett” won a 4-point major going WD/BOW/BOB over specials on December 10th at Lorain County KC under judge, Marcia Feld at the Cleveland Crown Classic.  The following day, he picked up his 4th major, another 4-pointer, going WD/BOW under judge, Meredith Johnson-Snyder at Medina KC to finish his AKC Championship!  He is now CH WYSIWYG’s Hulett Me B A Rock Mover CGC.

     

    Jan’s “Lola” - BISS CH Rainmaster’s She’s A Show Girl AOM won Best of Breed at the Ingham County KC show in Lansing under Tomas Gomez for her first BOB win at an all-breed show.  She ended up as #14 in the Top 20 rankings for 2009.

     

    A puppy that Jan sent to Finland is now the #1 Dane in Finland.

     

    Callie’s “Faith” - Charma's Leap Of Faith 'N C & C was WB/BW for her second major (4 points) at Western Reserve KC on December 12th.

     

    Julie’s “Zeke” is now CH Jubellie's Mediterranean Caper as he finished with a BOB over specials in June.

     

    Julie’s "Lily" finished in Columbus on Friday, November 13th.  She was also BOB on Saturday and BOS on Sunday.  She is now CH Jubellies Lily V Perridane

     

  • November 2009

    Jon and Karen’s puppy bitch “Elliot” - Cupar’s Navajo Sacred Heart was RWB at Agathon on Sunday.

  • October 2009

     Mona’s “Hulett” -  Int JA WYSIWYG’s Hulett Me B A Rock Mover CGC won Winner’s Dog and Best of Winners for a 5-point major at the North Central Florida Great Dane Club under judge, Mrs. Theresa “Terry” Goldman the day prior to the National.  He took 1st in the Open Blue Dog class at the National under judge, Warren Benoit.  Also, on September 4th, Hulett won a 4 point major at the Specialty in Des Moines under judge, Mrs. Andre Schoen.  At the 2nd show of the day he went RWD under judge, Alberto Berrios.

     

     Jan’s “Lola” - BISS CH Rainmaster’s She’s A Show Girl AOM won Best of Breed at the North Central Florida Great Dane Club the day prior to the National and an Award of Merit at the National.

     

     “Julius” - Rainmaster’s Optimus Prime took 3rd in the Open Blue his class at the National.

     

     "Laila”  - Rainmaster’s She’s A Knockout was 4th in the Open Blue Bitch class at the National.

     

     Jon & Karen’s “Slash” - Little Mountain November Rain was WD/BOW at Mahoning-Shenango for a 3-point major.  He needs a 3-point major to finish.

     

     Jon and Karen’s puppy bitch “Elliot” - Cupar’s Navajo Sacred Heart was Best Puppy in Sweeps and Best in Sweeps at the Western New York Great Dane Club.  She was WB/BOW for 1point at Butler County KC.  In Monroe, MI she won Best Puppy and Puppy Group 3 under Breeder judge Margaret Shappard, and the following day she was WB/BOW for 2 points.  At Beaver County KC in Aliquippa she won WB/BW/BOB over 4 Specials for 2 more points. She won a 5-point Major Reserve Winner’s Bitch at the Great Dane Club of North Central Florida the day prior to the National with an entry of 128 bitches.  She was 4th out of 29 in the 7-9 month bitch class at the Futurity.

     

     Clare Lincoln was interviewed in Working Dog Digest and asked to name three of the most memorable dogs you had nothing to do with and she mentioned Jean’s “Tulip” - BISS CH Tinker’s Tulip Time V Brislyn.

     

     Beth’s “Hunter” - Tomarski’s The Thrill Of The Hunt won Best In Match at the Great Dane Club of Cleveland Puppy Match.

     

  • September 2009

    No meeting. We had our Puppy Match (AKC Sanctioned B Match for Great Danes) and Clambake

  • August 2009

     Beth’s “Rockne”, Tomarski Diola Gold And Blue Thru’N Thru, was Winner’s Dog on both Friday and Sunday for 1 point each at the Polo Field.  He now has 9 points and only needs majors.

     

    Mona’s “Hulett” -  Int JA WYSIWYG’s Hulett Me B A Rock Mover CGC got his first point at Lorain County KC for his first point under Judge Mrs. Joan Zielinski with our own Jan Miner handling him.  Thank you Jan!

     

    Jan’s “Lola” - BISS CH Rainmaster’s She’s A Show Girl had back-to-back Best in Specialty wins in Minnesota.

     

    Jan’s “London”  - Rainmaster's Kiss This At Katcrew won a 4-point major in Atlanta on Saturday and got a major reserve the next day.

  • July 2009

    No minutes.

     

  • June 2009

    No meeting due to our annual specialties.

  • May 2009

    Kathy’s son graduated from medical school and is now an MD!

     

    Lynn’s “Storm” had 5 puppies (3 males and 2 females), all fawn, sired by “Fury”.

     

    Lynn’s Whippet was Reserve Winner’s Dog at Ravenna and got a Group 1 at the Western Reserve Puppy Match.

     

    Jean & Jim’s “Belle”, Nikolodeon’s Liberty Bell V Tinker was WB/BOW at New Castle on Monday for 1 point.

     

    Beth’s “Taylor”, Am/Can CH Jomardi’s Pretty In Pink, had 6 puppies (2 brindle girls, 1 fawn girl, 2 fawn boys, and 1 brindle boy) on Mother’s Day.  They are sired by “Havoc”, CH Brislyn Plain Havoc V Varick.

     

    Beth’s “Rockne”, Tomarski Diola Gold And Blue Thru’N Thru, was Winner’s Dog on both Sunday and Monday for 1 point each in New Castle.  He now has 6 points.

     

    Callie’s “Faith”, Charma’s Leap of Faith ‘N C&C, got an International Championship in Pennsylvania.  She had an ultrasound and 8 puppies were seen.

     

    Mona’s “Hulett”, WYSIWYG’s Hulett Me B A Rock Mover, got a National and International Jugend Championship in Pittsburgh, PA  and Best Puppy of Breed under Alberto Berrios.

     

    Jan has a harl boy in Finland and received an Estonian Championship in March and a Finnish Championship last weekend.

  • April 2009

    No brags.

  • March 2009

     Longo’s Joey’s Italian Grille won Business of the Year by the Perry-Madison Chamber of Commerce.

     

     

    Kathy’s son, Tony, will be graduating from Medical School in May and got his first choice for his residency at the University of California Medical Center Irvine.

  • February 2009

    Beth’s “Taylor”, was WB for a 3 point major to finish her AKC Championship on January 17th at Oakland County KC in Detroit.   She is now Am/Can CH Jomardi's Pretty In Pink.

     

    Mona’s “Hulett” went major RWD and Best Puppy of Breed under judge, Lester Mapes, on December 11th at the Lorain County KC at the Cleveland Crown Classic.

  • January 2009

    No meeting held.

 

March 2013

 

Kristine's first time in the ring… at the Youngstown All Breed Training Club’s 9th Annual Conformation Fun Match on March 3rd; she won Best Junior Puppy in Match with "Mona", Jubellie's Mona Lisa.

 

 

February 2013

 

Longo's "Scout", won BOB at Westminster.  They are very fortunate to have a great dog and a great team supporting her.   2012 she was the #1 Great Dane, # 6 Working Dog, #20 All Breed.

 

Jan's Delaney, KatCrew's Dark Reflextion @ RainMaster, was Best in Match at Illini GDC on February 1st.

 

Tabitha’s, Jethro, Clear Creeks Dreams To Remember, was Best Puppy in Sweeps at Lansing on November 30, 2012, under judge Colleen Assell-Carra.

 

Greg and Gina’s Parker, CH Dugan’s Crown Royal, won Best Owner Handler in Breed and a BOH Group 3 on Saturday and Best Owner Handler in Breed and Select Dog on Sunday at Erie Kennel Club in January.

 

 

 January 2013

 

At Rubber City KC, Jan’s Lita, Rainmaster’s She’s A Working Girl was WB/BOW for her first points, a 3 point major, under judge William Cunningham on Saturday, January 5th and RWB on Sunday, January 6th, from the Bred By class!

2012 Brags   2011 Brags  2010 Brags   2009 Brags   2008 Brags

 

 

Copyright Great Dane Club of Cleveland All Rights Reserved

Duplication of this site in part or in full without written consent is strictly prohibited

Site Design, Hosting, and Maintenance by Beth Richardson - tomarski@gmail.com