Upcoming Events

2010 Club Brags

 

 

 

Puppy Match

Saturday, September 9, 2017

Details here

 

NO September Meeting

 

October Meeting

Tuesday,October 24, 2017

7:30pm

Brown Derby

5051 Eastpointe Dr.

Medina, OH 44256

 

 

Public Welcome!

 

 

Contact Information

 

Secretary:  Beth Richardson

330-204-1071

tomarski@gmail.com

 

 

Breeder Referral:

Gina & Greg Griner

330-417-2414

 

 

Find us on Facebook

 

 

 

 

 

Membership Application

 

Click on each month below to see how our club member have been doing in the show  ring.

  • December 2010

    No meeting held

  • November 2010

     

    Jan’s “Lola”, BISS GCH CH RainMaster’s She’s A Show Girl AOM, won her 14th Specialty at Hoosier on Sunday, November 14th under Judge Marilyn Draper.

     

    Mona’s “Hulett”, CH WYSIWYG’s Hulett Me B A Rock Mover RN completed his Rally Novice title at the Hoosier GDC specialty on November 13th and 14th under Judges Richard A. Strong and Diane L. Allen from the Rally Novice A class.  In Beginner Novice A, he earned a leg with a score of 192.5 under Judge Diane L. Allen.

  • October 2010

    Jan’s “Lola”, BISS GCH CH RainMaster’s She’s A Show Girl AOM, was Select Bitch at the GDCA National in Pine Bluff, AR!

     

    Jan’s “Laila”, Rainmaster’s She’s A Knockout was Best Bred-by at the Kennel Club of Niagara Falls in Lockport, NY on September 18th.

     

    “Justice’s Bare Necessity”, a 10-month-old blue puppy, who was co-bred by Jan, was Winner’s Dog at GDC of Oklahoma Specialty held before the GDCA National on October 17th.

     

    Jim & Jean’s “Belle”, Nikolodeon’s Liberty Bell V Tinker, was WB at Niagara Falls KC in Lockport, NY on September 19th!  Belle was also RWB both days at the Western New York Specialties.  She also won 2 points in Wisconsin on September 12th.

     

    Beth’s “Hunter” was WD/BOW two days of the Wine Country Circuit in Romulus, NY for two 4-point majors to finish!  He is now CH Tomarski’s The Thrill Of The Hunt!  He was also Best Junior in Sweeps both days at the Western New York Specialties on Labor Day Weekend.

     

     Beth’s “Grady”, Tomarski’s Distinguished Gentleman, was WD for 1 point at Butler County KC on September 25th.  He was WD/BOW for 1 point on Sunday, October 9th in Aliquippa.  He was WD/BOW all three days in Cumberland, MD last weekend for five more points.  He has 7 points after being shown in only eight shows.

     

     Mona’s “Hulett”, CH WYSIWYG’s Hulett Me B A Rock Mover, was at the Niagara KC shows in Lockport, NY on September 18th and 19th and got Select Dog for 2 points under Judge Levi Marsman and 1 point under Judge Col. Jerry Weiss.  On October 17th, Hulett won 1st place in Rally Novice A at the GDCA National under Judge Nancy D. Simmons for his first leg in the performance ring. Hulett made the first cut in Breed at the GDCA National handled by Jeff. He was the only natural-eared dog to do so.

     

    Greg & Gina’s “Parker”, Dugan’s Crown Royal, was Best Puppy in Breed and Puppy Group 3 at the Rubber City KC Puppy Match.  He was Best in Match at the Great Dane Club of Cleveland puppy match on September 26th.  At the GDC of Michigan Specialty, he was Best Puppy and Best Puppy in Sweeps.  In Urbana, OH on Friday at the Mad River Valley KC show, under Judge Roger Gifford, he won Reserve Winner’s Dog, Best Puppy, and a Puppy Group 3.  On Saturday, at the Licking River KC, under Judge Annella Cooper, he was WD/BOW/BOB and Best Puppy for 1 point.  On Sunday, at Mad River Valley KC, he again was WD/BOW/BOB for 1 point.  Parker is owner-handled by Greg.

     

     Callie’s “Kitty”, Unity’s Kittyhawk V Sharcon won 2nd place in the Amateur Owner Handler class at the National.

     

  • September 2010

    No meeting was held.  Our AKC Sanctioned B Puppy Match was held at the home of Jim and Kathy Baraga on September 26th.

  • August 2010

    Jan’s “Lola”, BISS GCH Ch RainMaster’s She’s A Show Girl AOM received her Grand Championship certificate from the AKC and is expected to get an invitation to Eukanuba.

     

    Jim & Jean’s “Belle”, Nikolodeon’s Liberty Bell V Tinker, was WB/BOW/BOS under judge Dr. Robert D. Smith at Dan Emmett KC in Marion on July 30th.

     

    Greg & Gina’s “Parker”, Dugan’s Crown Royal, won his first point on Saturday, August 7th at Canfield under judge Pat Hastings.  He won 2 points in St. Clairsville under judge Mr. Robert R. Hartinger on August 21st.  Owner handled by Greg.

     

    Beth’s “Hunter”, Tomarski’s The Thrill Of The Hunt, was WD three out of four days in Marion under judges Mr. Robert D. Smith, Mr. Skip Thielen, and Mrs. Loraine Boutwell. He went RWD on the other day.  He now has 7 points.

     

    Beth’s “Echo”, Tomarski’s Wake Up The Echoes, was WB/BOS over a Special under judge John C. Ramirez on Sunday in Marshall, MI on August 8th for her first point.

     

    Callie’s “Faith”, Charma’s Leap Of Faith ‘N C & C, was WB/BOS under judge Mrs. Anne Marie Taylor at Medina on Saturday, July 24th for 1 point.  She needs 1 point to finish.  Handled by Tom Davis.

     

  • July 2010

    Jan’s “Lola”, BISS Ch RainMaster’s She’s A Show Girl AOM, was Best in Specialty under judge Linda Van der Vijver on Thursday, June 24th and earned her Grand Championship on Saturday, June 26th when she went BOS under judge Mrs. Linda Tonnancour at the Ohio specialty shows.

     

    Jan’s “Laila”, Rainmaster’s She’s A Knockout, was WB/BOW for a 5 point major at Heart of Ohio on Friday, June 25th under judge Sandy Lady.

     

    Mona’s “Hulett”, Ch WYSIWYG’s Hulett Me B A Rock Mover, was Select Dog under judge Col. Purkhiser for 1 point on Friday, May 28th at New Castle shown by Teresa La Brie.  On June 12th & 13th he went BOS at McKinley KC under judges Mrs. Andre Schoen and Mrs. Meredith Johnson-Snyder earning 2 points and 1 point, respectively, toward his Grand Championship.

     

    Jim & Jean’s “Belle”, Nikolodeon’s Liberty Bell V Tinker, was WB at Laurel Highlands KA under judge Mrs. Sharol Candace Way and again at New Castle KC under judge Mrs. Angela J. Porpora on Memorial Day weekend in New Castle, PA.

     

    Greg & Gina’s “Parker”, Dugan’s Crown Royal, was Best Puppy in Lima under judge Mrs. Pamela J. Foulk on July 3rd.

     

    Beth’s “Hunter”, Tomarski’s The Thrill Of The Hunt, was WD on June 12th and 13th at McKinley KC. He went WD again on Saturday, July 24th under judge Anne Marie Taylor in Medina.  He now has 4 points.

     

    Beth’s “Echo”, Tomarski’s Wake Up The Echoes, was RWB, Best Bred By and BBE Group 3 on Saturday, May 29th under judge Clay Coady at New Castle. Owner-handled by Beth.

     

  • June 2010

    No meeting due to our annual specialties, held June 24th & 27th.

  • May 2010

    Longo’s “Starry” finally had babies!  Two black males, and one black female were born on May 14th.

     

    Jean’s “Belle”, Nikolodeon’s Liberty Bell V Tinker, was WB/BOS at Crawford County KC on Saturday for 2 points under Judge Howard Atlee.

     

    Mona’s “Hulett”, Ch WYSIWYG’s Hulett Me B A Rock Mover, was Best of Opposite at Ravenna KC on May 15th.  (Possibly earning his first Grand Championship points – a 4 point major.  Waiting for confirmation from AKC.)

     

    Jan’s “Lola”, BISS Ch RainMaster’s She’s a Show Girl AOM, went Best in Specialty on May 21 at both Great Dane Club of Greater Kansas specialties under judges Karen Desjardins and Dale Tarbox.

     

    On March 27th, Callie’s “Faith”, Int’l Ch Charma’s Leap Of Faith ‘N C & C, was BOB over specials at Western PA Kennel Association in Pittsburgh under Judge Michelle Billings.

  • April 2010

    Beth’s “Rockne” is now CH Tomarski Diola Gold And Blue Thru’N Thru after he finished on Saturday at Old Dominion KC of Northern Virginia under Skip Thielen by going Winner’s Dog and Best of Winners for 3 points.  He is co-owned with JuleeAnn Doolittle and bred by Beth Wise and Julie Diola.

  • March 2010

     

    “Lola” – BISS CH Rainmaster’s She’s A Show Girl AOM took breed at Logansport under Faye Strauss.   And again, on 3-17, in Louisville under Susan Yotive for her 10th Specialty win.

  • February 2010

    Beth’s “Rockne” Tomarski Diola Gold And Blue Thru’N Thru won Winner’s Dog on Friday at Livonia Kennel Club in Novi for a 3-point major.  He needs a major to finish!

     

     Congratulations to Jan’s “Lola” BISS CH Rainmaster’s She’s A Show Girl AOM won Best of Breed at the Oakland County KC and a Group 1 under Jane Treiber.  At Illini she got an Award of Merit under Marilyn Riggins.  She went to Texas and won the specialty all three days under breeder judges Mary Lee Williams, Linda Tonnancour, and Jack Watts!

  • January 2010

    No meeting held.  We held our club’s holiday party Joey's Italian Grille.

 

March 2013

 

Kristine's first time in the ring… at the Youngstown All Breed Training Club’s 9th Annual Conformation Fun Match on March 3rd; she won Best Junior Puppy in Match with "Mona", Jubellie's Mona Lisa.

 

 

February 2013

 

Longo's "Scout", won BOB at Westminster.  They are very fortunate to have a great dog and a great team supporting her.   2012 she was the #1 Great Dane, # 6 Working Dog, #20 All Breed.

 

Jan's Delaney, KatCrew's Dark Reflextion @ RainMaster, was Best in Match at Illini GDC on February 1st.

 

Tabitha’s, Jethro, Clear Creeks Dreams To Remember, was Best Puppy in Sweeps at Lansing on November 30, 2012, under judge Colleen Assell-Carra.

 

Greg and Gina’s Parker, CH Dugan’s Crown Royal, won Best Owner Handler in Breed and a BOH Group 3 on Saturday and Best Owner Handler in Breed and Select Dog on Sunday at Erie Kennel Club in January.

 

 

 January 2013

 

At Rubber City KC, Jan’s Lita, Rainmaster’s She’s A Working Girl was WB/BOW for her first points, a 3 point major, under judge William Cunningham on Saturday, January 5th and RWB on Sunday, January 6th, from the Bred By class!

2012 Brags   2011 Brags  2010 Brags   2009 Brags   2008 Brags

 

 

Copyright Great Dane Club of Cleveland All Rights Reserved

Duplication of this site in part or in full without written consent is strictly prohibited

Site Design, Hosting, and Maintenance by Beth Richardson - tomarski@gmail.com