Upcoming Events

2011 Club Brags

 

 

 

Puppy Match

Saturday, September 9, 2017

Details here

 

NO September Meeting

 

October Meeting

Tuesday,October 24, 2017

7:30pm

Brown Derby

5051 Eastpointe Dr.

Medina, OH 44256

 

 

Public Welcome!

 

 

Contact Information

 

Secretary:  Beth Richardson

330-204-1071

tomarski@gmail.com

 

 

Breeder Referral:

Gina & Greg Griner

330-417-2414

 

 

Find us on Facebook

 

 

 

 

 

Membership Application

 

Click on each month below to see how our club member have been doing in the show  ring.

  • December 2011

    No meeting held

  • November 2011

     

    Mona’s “Hulett” won second place in Pre-Novice at the National. At the Hoosier Great Dane Club specialty held November 12th – 13th, Hulett got his last two legs for his Beginner Novice title; he scored a 193.5 under Judge Jeffery Showman and a 190.5 under Judge Catherine Thompson.  Hulett’s granddam, Gayle Smith’s “Tilly”, won her second MACH (Master Agility Champion) at age 9+ years.  She is the only OTCH/MACH2 in the history of the breed.

     

    Jan’s “Jack” – His daughter “Trinity” -  Four D’s Rainmaster At Danu was Winner’s Bitch at the GDCA National to finish under Judge Linda Ridder.

     

     Kathy’s “Trio” - Thornhill’s Kingston 4 Longo N Miller - was WD on Thursday in   Columbus at Sandusky KC under Judge Charles Olvis.

  • October 2011

    Kathy’s “Trio” - Thornhill’s Kingston 4 Longo N Miller - was WD for 1 point at Sugarbush KC in August. On Saturday he won WD for a 4-point major at Monroe KC under Bill Sahloff

     

    Callie’s “Kitty” was WB/BOB on Sept 17th at  Licking River from the Amateur Owner Handler Class under Judge John Martin.

     

    Tabitha’s “Zeta” passed all of her health tests and is being bred.

  • September 2011

    No meeting was held.  Our AKC Sanctioned B Puppy Match was held at the home of Jim and Kathy Baraga on September 18th.  Our judge was Thomas J. Davis, PHA.

  • August 2011

    Mona’s “Hulett” was BOS at  Lorain  County  KC on August 14th to finish his Grand Championship under judge Peter Machen. GCh WYSIWYG’s Hulett Me B A Rock Mover RN CGC is the first Blue Great Dane Dog Grand Champion.

     

    Callie’s “Kitty” - Unity's Kittyhawk V Sharcon was RWB on Friday, June 23rd, WB/BOW on Saturday, June 25th for a 4-pt major under judge Donna Clark at the OH Specialty and WB on Jack Watts on Sunday June 26th for 3-point major at our Specialty.

     

     Callie’s “Chance” - Unity's Pieces  Of A Dream was RWD on Saturday, August 20th at St. Clairsville under judge William Sahloff.

     

     Greg & Gina’s puppy “Paige” - Moredane’s & Y I Did It My Way At Griner was WB/BOW at St. Clairsville on Sunday, August 21st under judge Paul F. Willhauck.

  • July 2011

    Mona’s “Hulett”  got SD at the Staten Island KC in Freehold, NJ for 1 pt. under Judge Barbara Dempsey Alderman on May 27th.  On June 17th at the Conewango KC in  Dunkirk,  NY, Judge Ken Buxton awarded him a 3pt. major SD.  At the OH Specialty (the GDC of Cleveland show) in  Shelby,  OH on June 26th, Judge Jack Watts awarded him SD for 4 pts.; Hulett’s 3rd major towards his GCH.  He was beautifully handled by Brianne Rock.  This past Sunday, July 24th, at the  Richland  County  KC in  Medina,  OH he went SD for 2 pts. under Judge Charles Olvis.  Hulett now needs 2 singles.

     

    Jean & Jim’s “Belle” was Winner’s Bitch and Best of Winners in  Cincinnati under Lorraine Boutwell for her second major.   She is now known as CH Nikolodeon’s Liberty Bell V Tinker.

     

    Beth’s “Grady,” is now CH Tomarski’s Distinguished Gentleman, as he was WD/BOW at our Thursday show on June 23rd.  His finishing makes his mother, Am/Can CH Jomardi’s Pretty In Pink eligible for the GDCA Register of Merit and gives his sire, CH Brislyn Plain Havoc V Varick 26 Champions.

     

    Lynn & Jerry’s “Dino” finished his Championship at the Heart of Ohio Specialty on Friday, June 24th under Judge Judith Thurlby.  He is now Ch Ourdane’s Fury’s Dino That’s Amore.

     

    Jan’s “Lola” whelped five puppies, 4 girls and one boy, at the end of May.

  • June 2011

    No meeting due to our annual specialties.

  • May 2011

    Mona Brown:  Hulett's sire is now OTCH Lazy Days Rock Around The Clock UDX4 OM5 -- “Fonz” is only the second Great Dane to earn an OTCH thus far.  Both are owned by Gayle Smith.

     

    Callie Davis-Caffey:  Unity's Kittyhawk v Sharcon – “Kitty” went RWB on Sat. May 14th at Ravenna KC under Judge Bonnie Linnel Clarke.  On Thurs. May 19th at Blennerhasset KC, Kitty earned her 1st point going WB/BOS under Judge Nancy Dinkfelt.

     

    Greg & Gina Griner:  On Sat. May 7th, “Parker” went WD/BOW/BOB for 1 point under Judge Skip Theilen at Crawford KC.  Sun. May 8th he got WD for 1 point to finish under Judge William Cunnigham to become Ch Dugan’s Crown Royal! On Sat. May 14 at Greater Clarksburg KC, Parker got his 1st Select dog point under Judge Charlotte Clem McGowan.

  • April 2011

    Joe & Tootie’s Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil, “Scout” finished three weeks ago.  She was moved up and won BOS the first day and BOB at the Perry, GA shows with large Specials entries.

     

    Beth’s “Grady” - Tomarski’s Distinguished Gentleman was WD on Sunday at  Pittsburgh.  He just needs a major to finish.

     

    Jan’s “Lola” - BISS GCH RainMaster’s She’s A Show Girl AOM is bred and pregnant.  She is due May 29th.

  • March 2011

    Jan’s “Lola”, BISS GCH CH RainMaster’s She’s A Show Girl AOM, won Best in Specialty Show at Metropolitan Washington KC on March 6th under judge Mary Lee Williams.

     

    Greg & Gina’s “Parker”, Dugan’s Crown Royal, won a WD/BOW for a 3 point major from the Amateur-Owner-Handler class on Sunday at Louisville KC under Judge Jon Cole.

     

    Joe & Tootie’s “Scout”, Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil, has 14 points and both majors from the 6-9 class.

     

    Mona’s “Hulett”, CH WYSIWYG’s Hulett Me B A Rock Mover RN, won 2 select dog points under Judy Harrington in  Auburn,  IN.

  • February 2011

    Jan’s “Lola”, BISS GCH CH RainMaster’s She’s A Show Girl AOM, won Best in Specialty Show at the Illini Great Dane Club on February 6th under Judge Ms. Nancy D. Simmons.

     

    Beth’s “Grady”, Tomarski’s Distinguished Gentleman, won a 4-point major at  Ingham  County  KC in  Lansing on December 4th under breeder Judge Christina Hubbell.  He also won a 4-point major Reserve at Illini Great Dane Club on February 5th.

     

    Callie’s “Faith”, became AKC/Int’l CHAMPION Charma’s Leap of Faith’N C&C CGC when she finished at KC of  Buffalo on January 15th under Judge Robert Slay.

     

    Greg & Gina’s “Parker”, Dugan’s Crown Royal, was WD/BOW at Agathon KC on November 28th.  He won a 4-point major Reserve on December 19th at Western Reserve KC.  On January 9th, Parker won WD/BOW/BOB for a 3-point major over 4 specials under Dana Cline.

     

    Callie’s “Chance” Unity’s Pieces of the Dream, won a major Reserve under judge Clay Coady on Friday, December 17th at the IX Center

  • January 2011

    No meeting held.  We held our club’s holiday party on January 11th.

     

 

March 2013

 

Kristine's first time in the ring… at the Youngstown All Breed Training Club’s 9th Annual Conformation Fun Match on March 3rd; she won Best Junior Puppy in Match with "Mona", Jubellie's Mona Lisa.

 

 

February 2013

 

Longo's "Scout", won BOB at Westminster.  They are very fortunate to have a great dog and a great team supporting her.   2012 she was the #1 Great Dane, # 6 Working Dog, #20 All Breed.

 

Jan's Delaney, KatCrew's Dark Reflextion @ RainMaster, was Best in Match at Illini GDC on February 1st.

 

Tabitha’s, Jethro, Clear Creeks Dreams To Remember, was Best Puppy in Sweeps at Lansing on November 30, 2012, under judge Colleen Assell-Carra.

 

Greg and Gina’s Parker, CH Dugan’s Crown Royal, won Best Owner Handler in Breed and a BOH Group 3 on Saturday and Best Owner Handler in Breed and Select Dog on Sunday at Erie Kennel Club in January.

 

 

 January 2013

 

At Rubber City KC, Jan’s Lita, Rainmaster’s She’s A Working Girl was WB/BOW for her first points, a 3 point major, under judge William Cunningham on Saturday, January 5th and RWB on Sunday, January 6th, from the Bred By class!

2012 Brags   2011 Brags  2010 Brags   2009 Brags   2008 Brags

 

 

Copyright Great Dane Club of Cleveland All Rights Reserved

Duplication of this site in part or in full without written consent is strictly prohibited

Site Design, Hosting, and Maintenance by Beth Richardson - tomarski@gmail.com