Upcoming Events

2012 Club Brags

 

 

 

Puppy Match

Saturday, September 9, 2017

Details here

 

NO September Meeting

 

October Meeting

Tuesday,October 24, 2017

7:30pm

Brown Derby

5051 Eastpointe Dr.

Medina, OH 44256

 

 

Public Welcome!

 

 

Contact Information

 

Secretary:  Beth Richardson

330-204-1071

tomarski@gmail.com

 

 

Breeder Referral:

Gina & Greg Griner

330-417-2414

 

 

Find us on Facebook

 

 

 

 

 

Membership Application

 

Click on each month below to see how our club member have been doing in the show  ring.

  • December 2012

    Sunday at Allentown, under Sharol Candice Way, “Jester”, Kelso Unity’s Dreamin’ At the Foot of Kings won a major to finish one day before his ten-month birthday.  He is Callie’s Chance’s first Champion get.

     

    Nikki Pickering’s “Murphy”, Daneacres Blackstone Changing Murphy’s Law, was Reserve Winner’s Dog to a major on Friday at the Cleveland Crown Classic show.

  • November 2012

    Kathy & Jim’s “Trio”, Thornhills Kingston 4 Longo N Miller, finished Labor Day weekend at the Great Dane Club of Western New York Specialty when he won Winner’s Dog and Best of Winners for 4 points under judge Vern Harvey.

     

    Beth’s “Grady”, CH Tomarski’s Distinguished Gentleman, won Best of Breed November 8 & 9th in Kalamazoo under judges Steven Keating and Joan Morrison to pick up 4 more points towards his Grand Championship.  He now has seventeen points and all of his major in only three weekends of showing this year.

     

    Callie’s “Chance”, Unity’s Pieces Of A Dream, was RWD on October 6th at the Fort Steuben Kennel Association show under judge Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna.  He was also RWD on October 7th at Beaver County KC under judge Julie Narzisi, and again at Delaware Ohio KC on October 27th under judge Mary Anne Brocious.  On October 28th, he won Best Bred by and a BBE Group 3.  On November 15th at Sandusky KC, Chance was RWD under judge Joseph Tomey.  On November 18th at Central Ohio KC, he was Winner’s Dog for a 4 point major, his first points, under judge Debra Thornton.  At Agathon KC on November 24 & 25, he was RWD to a major both days under judges Dana Cline and Audrey Lycan.

     

    Callie’s “Kitty”, CH Unity’s Kittyhawk V Sharcon, has her picture, along with Callie in the AKC National Owner Handler series brochure.  Kitty is tied for 3rd place in the Owner Handler Series and has been invited to the Eukanuba show!

     

    Tabitha’s “Jethro”, Clear Creek’s Dreams To Remember, won 6-9 Harlequin Dog class, was pulled for Winner’s and won the 7-9 Puppy Dog class in the Futurity at the GDCA National Specialty, his first show.

     

    Jan Miner’s “Carson”, Rainmaster’s Headliner, was Winner’s Dog & Best of Winners both days at Fulton County KC under judges Jay Richardson and James Taylor.  Carson also won a 4-point major at the Hoosier Great Dane Club Specialty on November 11 under judge Donna Clark.  Carson needs one point to finish his Championship.

     

    Mona’s “Hulett”, GCH WYSIWYG’s Hulett Me Be A Rock Mover BN RN got 4th place in the Rally Novice class at the GDCA National Specialty with a score of 96 points!

     

    Nikki Pickering’s “Murphy”, Daneacres Blackstone Changing Murphy’s Law, was Winner’s Dog and Best Puppy at the Delaware Ohio KC show on October 27th 1 point under judge Mary Anne Brocious, and on October 28th was Winner’s Dog and Best of Winners for 2 points under judge Nancy Liebes, owner handled by Nikki.

  • October 2012

    No meeting due to the GDCA National Specialty

  • September 2012

    No meeting due to the Annual Puppy Match.

  • August 2012

    Nikki Pickering’s “Murphy”, Daneacres Blackstone Changing Murphy’s Law, won WD/BOW/BOS for his first point at St. Clairsville under judge Terry Berrios at his very first show!

     

    Jackie & Bob’s Lipton’s “Luke”, Starstruck’s Tailgates N Tanlines V Pine Ridge, won Best of Breed and a Group 3 at the Sugarbush KC 4-6 month show on August 24th.

     

    Jan Miner’s “Carson”, Rainmaster’s Headliner, went WD/BOW for his second major at Lorain Cty KC under judge Steve Keating.

     

    Greg & Gina Griner’s “Paige”, Moredane’s & Y I Did It My Way At Griner, was WB under Pete Gaeta at Canfield, and 1 pt at St. Clairsville each day.

     

    Joe & Tootie Longo’s “Scout” won BIS 4 days in TX and TX working Grp, for a total of 7 BIS.  She is also a Gold Grand Champion.  She is #7 working dog, #20 all breed, and #1 Dane.

  • July 2012

    Mona’s “Hulett”, CH Wysiwyg’s Hulett Me B A Rock Mover won Select Dog at Madison for a 4-point major.

     

    Callie’s “Kitty”, Unity’s Kittyhawk V Sharcon, was WB/BOW/BOS for 2 points and also Best of Breed Amateur Owner Handler at Olean KC under judge Arley Hussin.  She was also RWB on Thursday & Friday of the Ohio Specialties and on Saturday finished her Championship under judge Dale Tarbox by winning WB/BOW for a 4-point major.  Kitty was also BOS both days in Vandergrift PA and won her first GCH point on July 1st under judge Sharol Candice Way.

     

    Beth Wise’s “Grady”, CH Tomarski’s Distinguished Gentleman, won two major Select Dog awards at a specialty weekend in Cincinnati during Memorial Day weekend.  He now has 13 points and all three majors toward his Grand Championship.

     

    Nikki Pickering’s “Murphy”, Daneacres Blackstone Changing Murphy’s Law, won a Group 1 and Reserve Best in Match at Lorain County KC Puppy Match.

     

     Greg & Gina Griner’s “Brew”, Dugan’s Good to the Last Drop at Griner, also won a Group 1 and Reserve Best in Match at the second Lorain County KC Puppy Match.

  • June 2012

    No meeting due to our annual specialties.

  • May 2012

    Saturday, May 5th at Crawford County KC, Greg and Gina’s, Parker was SD, his son, Harper, was RWD, and his daughter, Callie, was WB for her first point.

  • April 2012

    Longo’s “Scout” - GCH CH Longo Miller N Lore's Diamond Lil - is #1 all systems!  She won another Best in Show in Georgia.  She has already accumulated enough points to be in the GDCA Hall of Fame in just three months of showing.

     

    Kathy’s “Trio” was BOB at WPKA on Sunday.

  • March 2012

    Longo’s “Scout” - GCH CH Longo Miller N Lore's Diamond Lil - is #1 all systems!  She won a Best in Show in York, PA last weekend.

     

    Callie’s “Kitty” - Unity’s Kittyhawk V Sharcon - was WB/BOW for 1 point at Erie in January.

  • February 2012

    Mona’s “Hulett”, GCH CH WYSIWYG’s Hulett Me Be A Rock Mover BN RN CGC AOM, won an Award of Merit at  Westminster on February 14th under Judge Judy Harrington.  He was beautifully presented by Brianne Rock.  Hulett is the third blue to have won an award of any kind in  Westminster history.  The other two are “Lotus” bred by club member, Jan Miner, and “Logan” bred by S & K Reinhold.

     

    Beth’s “Grady”, CH Tomarski’s Distinguished Gentleman, was Select Dog for a 5-point major at the Illini Great Dane Club show.   It was his first show since he finished last June.  And Beth’s sister had twins boys on Friday, Andrew and Reid.

     

    Jan’s “Carson” was BOS at the Midwest Derby on Friday, February 3rd, at the Illini GDC specialty.

     

    Kathy’s “Trio” - Thornhill’s Kingston 4 Longo N Miller, was WD on Saturday in  Erie under Judge R. Gschwender.  And Kathy’s daughter is having twin boys in July.

  • January 2012

    No meeting held.  We held our club’s holiday party on January 14th.

     

 

March 2013

 

Kristine's first time in the ring… at the Youngstown All Breed Training Club’s 9th Annual Conformation Fun Match on March 3rd; she won Best Junior Puppy in Match with "Mona", Jubellie's Mona Lisa.

 

 

February 2013

 

Longo's "Scout", won BOB at Westminster.  They are very fortunate to have a great dog and a great team supporting her.   2012 she was the #1 Great Dane, # 6 Working Dog, #20 All Breed.

 

Jan's Delaney, KatCrew's Dark Reflextion @ RainMaster, was Best in Match at Illini GDC on February 1st.

 

Tabitha’s, Jethro, Clear Creeks Dreams To Remember, was Best Puppy in Sweeps at Lansing on November 30, 2012, under judge Colleen Assell-Carra.

 

Greg and Gina’s Parker, CH Dugan’s Crown Royal, won Best Owner Handler in Breed and a BOH Group 3 on Saturday and Best Owner Handler in Breed and Select Dog on Sunday at Erie Kennel Club in January.

 

 

 January 2013

 

At Rubber City KC, Jan’s Lita, Rainmaster’s She’s A Working Girl was WB/BOW for her first points, a 3 point major, under judge William Cunningham on Saturday, January 5th and RWB on Sunday, January 6th, from the Bred By class!

2012 Brags   2011 Brags  2010 Brags   2009 Brags   2008 Brags

 

 

Copyright Great Dane Club of Cleveland All Rights Reserved

Duplication of this site in part or in full without written consent is strictly prohibited

Site Design, Hosting, and Maintenance by Beth Richardson - tomarski@gmail.com