Upcoming Events

2013 Club Brags

 

November Meeting

Tuesday, November 28, 2017

7:30pm

Brown Derby

5051 Eastpointe Dr.

Medina, OH 44256

 

NO December Meeting

 

 

Public Welcome!

 

 

Contact Information

 

Secretary:  Beth Richardson

330-204-1071

tomarski@gmail.com

 

 

Breeder Referral:

Gina & Greg Griner

330-417-2414

 

 

Find us on Facebook

 

 

 

 

 

Membership Application

 

Click on each month below to see how our club member have been doing in the show  ring.

  • December 2013

    No meeting.  Merry Christmas!

  • November 2013

    Mona's "Hulett", GCH. WYSIWYG'S Hulett Me B A Rock Mover, AOM, CD, BN, RN, GDCA- VA, CGC qualified twice in Novice B Obedience with a Sunday score of 182!

     

    Greg & Gina shared several brags:

        Delaware Ohio KC October 26 & 27:

           "Brew" Dugan's Good To The Last Drop, was Winner's Dog for 1 point and BOB Owner Handler both days under judges William Sahloff and Robert Vandiver.

           "Paige" Moredane's & Y I Did It My Way At Griner, was Winner's Bitch, Best of Winner's and Best of Opposite both days under judges William Sahloff and Robert Vandiver for 1 point on Saturday and 2 points on Sunday.

        Agathon KC, November 24: "Brew" was Winner's Dog and Best of Winners for 2 points under judge Robert Indeglia.

  • October 2013

    No meeting. Our annual puppy match was held October 6th

  • September 2013

    Callie's "Chance", Unity's Pieces Of A Dream was WD/BOW on Sunday, September 22 under judge Janet Sinclair for 1 point.

     

    Callie's puppy, "Katniss", Unity's The Greatest of These Is Love, was BOB 4-6 Beginner Puppy at Sugarbush KC on August 24th.

     

    Greg and Gina's "Paige", Moredane's & Y I Did It My Way At Griner, was WB for one point at Lancaster KC on September 15th.

     

    Heather's "Nevada", Journey's Viva Las Vegas won Best Puppy and Working Group 1 at

     

    Kitty's "Lucy", is finished her Grand Championship on August 24th at Canfield by going BOS.  She is now GCH DAneacres Lucy In Disguise With Diamonds.

     

    Jean attended her 50th high school reunion and is proud to say she was still recognized!

     

  • August 2013

    Heather's "Reno", CH Asbury's Building Bridges To Burn Of Black Stone, was BOS at Cudahy KC on August 10th under judge Cindy Stansell and SD on August 11th under judge David Miller.

     

    Jan's "Lita", Rainmaster's She's A Working Girl, was WB under judge Theresa Hundt on August 2nd at Fort Steuben KC in and WB/BW under judge Christopher Moore on August 3rd at Columbiana County KC in Canfield.

     

    Jan's "Rogue", Rainmaster Danu Rogue Explosion won a 4-point major at St. Croix Valley KC on August 24th.

  • July 2013

    Greg and Gina’s “Paige”, Moredane’s & Y I Did It My Way At Griner, was WB/BOW at Echo Hills KC on June 16th for 2 points under judge Elizabeth Muthard.

     

    Callie’s “Chance”, Unity’s Pieces Of A Dream won WD for one point each day on July 13 & 14 at the Madison, OH shows under judges Atilla Czegledi and Arnecia Eckenrode.

     

    Jan’s “Lita”, RainMaster’s She’s A Working Girl, was WB/BOS for one point at the Grand River KC show in Madison on July 12 and WB/BOW on July 13 at Ashtabula KC.

     

    Jan’s “Delaney”, KatCrew’s Dark Reflexion At RainMaster was RWB and Best Puppy at Ashtabula KC on July 13 and Best Puppy at Grand River KC on July 14.

     

    Heather’s “Reno”, CH Asbury Building Bridges To Burn of Black Stone, was Select Dog at Wheaton KC on June 9 under judge M A Falconer.

     

    Heather has a new fawn puppy!

     

    Mona’s “Hulett”, GCH WYSIWYG’s Hulett Me Be A Rock Mover CD BN RN CGC got his 3rd leg and earned his Companion Dog (CD) title on June 9, 2013 under judge Catherine M. Thompson at the McKinley Kennel Club.

     

    Longo’s “Scout”, BIS BISS GCH Longo Miller N Lore’s Diamond Lil, has 27 Bests in Show and needs one more to break the record for all-time BIS by a Great Dane!  She is #9 among all dogs and #3 in the Working Group!

     

    Kitty’s “Lucy”, CH Daneacres Lucy N Disguise With Diamonds,  won an Award of Merit at the Great Dane Club of Cleveland Specialty on Sunday, June 23rd under judge Marilyn Draper, handled by Greg Griner..

  • June 2013

    No meeting. Our annual specialties were held June 20th and 23rd

  • May 2013

    Buz was on all four television stations regarding busting the rooster fighting ring.

     

    Nikki’s “Murphy”, Daneacres Blackstone Changing Murphy’s Law, was WD/BOW on Sunday, May 5 at Crawford County KC for 1 point.  He also was WD/BOW at Laurel Highlands KC on May 23 for 1 point, and again on May 25 at New Castle KC for another point.

     

    Jan’s “Lita”, Rainmaster’s She’s A Working Girl, was WB/BOW on May 24 at Trumbull County KC under judge Rick Gschwender for one point, WB on May 25 at New Castle KC under judge Clay Coady for 1 point, and WB/BOW on May 26 at New Castle KC under judge Jason Hoke for 1 point.

     

    Monday 5-27 at New Castle KC, the daughter of Callie’s “Chance”, “Pagan”, Kelso-Unity’s Anasazis Pagan Dreamer at Ravensnest, won her first point by going WB/BOW.

  • April 2013

    Mona's “Hulett”, got a 171 in Novice A for his first leg and 174 for his second leg under judges Fred Buroff & Diane Allen, respectively, at the two trials held by the Central Ohio KC in Columbus, Ohio on April 21st

     

    Jan's puppy, “Delaney” was Best Senior Puppy on April 13th at the Western Reserve KC Puppy Match under Judge Lori Hunt.

     

    Nikki’s “Murphy”, Daneacre’s Blackstone Changing Murphy’s Law passed the CGC test.

  • March 2013

    Kristine's first time in the ring… at the Youngstown All Breed Training Club’s 9th Annual Conformation Fun Match on March 3rd; she won Best Junior Puppy in Match with "Mona", Jubellie's Mona Lisa.

  • February 2013

    Longo's "Scout", won BOB at Westminster.  They are very fortunate to have a great dog and a great team supporting her.   2012 she was the #1 Great Dane, # 6 Working Dog, #20 All Breed.

     

    Jan's Delaney, KatCrew's Dark Reflextion @ RainMaster, was Best in Match at Illini GDC on February 1st.

     

    Tabitha’s, Jethro, Clear Creeks Dreams To Remember, was Best Puppy in Sweeps at Lansing on November 30, 2012, under judge Colleen Assell-Carra.

     

    Greg and Gina’s Parker, CH Dugan’s Crown Royal, won Best Owner Handler in Breed and a BOH Group 3 on Saturday and Best Owner Handler in Breed and Select Dog on Sunday at Erie Kennel Club in January.

  • January 2013

    At Rubber City KC, Jan’s Lita, Rainmaster’s She’s A Working Girl was WB/BOW for her first points, a 3 point major, under judge William Cunningham on Saturday, January 5th and RWB on Sunday, January 6th, from the Bred By class!

 

 

Copyright Great Dane Club of Cleveland All Rights Reserved

Duplication of this site in part or in full without written consent is strictly prohibited

Site Design, Hosting, and Maintenance by Beth Richardson - tomarski@gmail.com